Privacy Policy

GENERAL / INTRODUCTION

a) This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is provided by Kanger Medical International Sdn Bhd (Registration No. 202001025993 (1382313-A)), including its associates, related companies, subsidiaries and affiliates and its employees, officers, agents, suppliers and vendors (collectively referred to as “KMI”, “we”, “our” and “us”).
b) This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information, what that information may be used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your details and seek correction of your details, how you control your own personal information and how you can contact us.
c) By submitting or providing us with your Personal Information (defined below) or by virtue of you visiting our website (https://commonmask.co/) (“Website”), you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and consent to the use, processing, transfer and/or disclosure of your Personal Information (defined below) collected by us and all persons involved in the provision of services, in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

NOTICE

a) This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
b) Please note that this Privacy Policy complements, and does not limit or replace, the purposes for which you provide KMI with your personal data which may be expressly stated in any form for submission of personal data to KMI.
c) We may vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of these changes to our Privacy Policy on our Website. Please check our Website regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

a) We may collect and hold personal information/data (“Personal Information”) about you or someone else whom you are making an order on behalf of (“Third Party”) that is, information relating to you or such Third Party, as an identifiable person. This Personal Information includes without limitation, your full name, postal and email address, telephone number, any other contact details, identification details, credit and debit card number or other payment details, and other information relevant to providing you with goods and If you submit Personal Information of a Third Party to us, you agree that you have obtained the consent of such Third Party to provide us with their Personal Information and to view or change their information and you permit us to use the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree to indemnify us in the event we suffer any loss or damage as a result of your failure to comply with the same.

b) You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date.
c) You hereby agree that by providing us with Personal Information that KMI may collect, store, process, disclose, access, review and/or use personal data about you, for the purposes set out below and/or any other administrative or operational purposes and/or the purpose of managing your relationship as a customer with KMI:
    (i) to provide goods and services to you in relation to your sales transactions with KMI;
    (ii) enabling your use of the services which KMI provides, including, where necessary contacting you (whether by SMS, email or otherwise)
    (iii) dealing with enquiries made by you;
    (iv) processing credit notes and refunds and collecting of fees, charges and expenses for goods and services provided by KMI;
    (v) to undertake various activities that are required by law and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including financial reporting requirements imposed by government regulators and our auditors;
    (vi) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings;
    (vii) for administrative, operational, marketing, planning, product or service development, troubleshooting and research requirements;
    (viii) to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters, customer survey forms, market research and questionnaires;
    (ix) for data analysis, audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new goods and services, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities;
    (x) to resolve disputes or enforcement of our terms and conditions available at our Website; and
    (xi) for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information (collectively referred to as “Purposes“).

    d) We may disclose your information:

      (i) to our related companies, affiliates, advisors, contractors, vendors or service providers, auditors, business partners for the purposes of operation and maintenance of our Website or our business, for cross-promotional purposes and to otherwise provide customer support and services to you;
      (ii) to other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising and related purposes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes;
      (iii) to social media websites;
      (iv) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain in a court of law; and
      (v) as required or authorised under law or provided in co-operation with any governmental authority.
      e) If you fail to provide us with Personal Information stated in paragraph 3(a) above, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes. 

      MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

      a) We may use the Personal Information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers offered by KMI, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires via SMS, post and email unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials.
      b) At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

      SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      a) We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.
      b) By providing us with Personal Information or using our services or our Website, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of Personal Information to where our servers, central database and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside your country of domicile or the location where you access our Website to provide Personal Information, and which may include, among others, Malaysia, Singapore, Australia the United States and the United Kingdom. We will ensure that the recipients thereof provide a standard of protection to your Personal Information so transferred that is comparable to that which is provided therein.
      c) However, as the Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us and you do so at your own risk.

      LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

      a) Our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Websites. Third Party Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

      ACCESS, CORRECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

      a) You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see the CONTACTING US section below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).
      b) If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request an amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it.
      c) In accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, and to the extent not limited by any other applicable law, we may:
        (i) charge a fee for processing your request for access or correction to the Personal Information; and
        (ii) refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to the Personal Information and give you a reason for our refusal.
        d) You may withdraw or limit your consent to the processing of Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided (save for information necessarily retained by us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or if there are valid grounds under the law to do so, such as legal claims etc.), from our database or require us to cease processing all or part of your Personal Information, at any time by submitting a notice in writing to our officer located at the address below (see the CONTACTING US section below). Please note that after deleting your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide the same level of servicing to you as we will not be aware of your preferences. 
        PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

          We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18 years of age. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit Personal Information without your permission.

          COOKIES

          a) We use cookies in our Website to:
            (i) maintain your session and required details when you browse our Website or during the checkout process (session cookie);
            (ii) collect website usage data for statistical/analytics purposes (analytics cookie); and
            (iii) direct you to the correct landing page based on your geo-location (geo-targeting cookie).
            b) You may instruct your browser, by changing its setting, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites that you visit. Note that our Website will not function properly if the cookie setting is disabled.
            CONTACTING US
            a) Subject always to our contractual rights and obligations under the relevant laws, you may exercise your choice in respect of the disclosure, retention and use of your personal information. Should you wish to do the above, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, including but not limited to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, please contact us by emailing us at hello@commonmask.co

            UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

              The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy policy was last revised. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the site. Use of the Website, any of our products and services, and/or providing consent to the updated Privacy Policy following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.